01284 828223

Privacy notice

The Lark Teaching School Alliance is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all contacts, employees and contractors, but does not form part of any contract of employment to provide services.

The Lark Teaching School Alliance is part of All Saints’ Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. For the purposes of data protection legislation, the School is the data controller. This means that it is responsible for deciding how personal information about you is held and used.

The postal address of the School is: The Street, Lawshall, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP29 4QA.

The Data Protection Officer for the School can be contacted at sian.durrant@schoolschoice.org.

The Lark Teaching School Alliance is also a data processor. A data processor processes data on behalf of a data controller.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. We may amend this notice at any time.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.
The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive data which require a higher level of protection. These are data about ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, criminal proceedings or convictions, genetic or biometric data. As a Teaching School Alliance, it is highly unlikely that we would capture any “special category” data, unless disclosed via a teacher training application through UCAS.

Depending on the nature of your working relationship with us, we will collect, store, and use any of the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses.
  • Job title.
  • School / College name (Location of employment or workplace).
  • School / College address, phone number.
  • Additional school contracts.
  • Business email address.
  • Payment information.
  • Information for market research.
  • Copy of driving licence/Passport/Identity documents.
  • Any other information obtained through electronic means.
  • Information about your use of our information and communication systems.
  • Photographs.

For Recruitment to Teacher Training programmes, we will collect, store, and use any of the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Date of Birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status and dependants.
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Start date.
  • Location of employment work place.
  • Copy of driving licence/Passport/Identity documents.
  • Recruitment information ( including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter as part of the application process).
  • Other information obtained through electronic means.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.
How is your personal information collected?

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • The use of enquiry and registration forms.
  • When you purchase any of our products or services
  • The provision of your details to us either online or offline
  • Through the teacher training application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from UCAS or an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us or training with us.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, such as providing you with a personalised service; processing orders, registrations and enquiries; providing you with information about courses we offer (providing you agree to receive such information) and conducting market research surveys.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you, training you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of all).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we reasonable consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information if required to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent and explain how to go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so. Withdrawal of consent does not render any processing carried out before the withdrawal unlawful.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers, where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you and where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third-party providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Further details are given in the School’s records retention policy which can be found on the School website.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as “data subject access request”)
  • Request correction of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

More information about your rights is available in the School’s data protection policy, which is available on the School website.

Contact

For further information about your rights, or if you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please email the school office, office@allsaintsvc-pri.suffolk.sch.uk.

If at any time you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information then you may raise the issue with the Data Protection Officer and if you are not happy with the outcome you may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.